Scholarship Recipients 2016
Scholarship Recipients 2016

BDHS Scholarship Program and Honor Recipients (Photos Below)

SCHOLARSHIPS

Photo 1: Alan N. Sulzer Memorial – John Elgersma

Photo 1: American Association of University Women - Ashley Bird

Photo 1: American National Bank of Beaver Dam - Desiree Stehling

Photo 1: Arthur G. Heimler Memorial - Megan Schwartz

Photo 2: BDHS Endowment - Emily Johnson & Emily Roeder

Photo 2: Beaver Dam Education Association - Paige Ambrosius & Luke Lachendro

Photo 2: Beaver Dam Fire & Rescue Department - Carla Diaz

Photo 3: Beaver Dam Lions Club - Samantha Carter & Brenna Pamperin

Photo 3: Beaver Dam Noon Kiwanis Club - Sophia Csiacsek & Mercedes Krenz

Photo 4: Beaver Dam Optimist Club Doug Randall Memorial - Eric Orlowski

Photo 4: Beaver Dam Optimist Club Harry Thieme Memorial - Derek Reeves

Photo 4: Beaver Dam Rotary Club - Samantha Miller (not pictured)

Photo 4: Beaver Dam Unified School District Administrators - Tyler Mahnke

Photo 5: Beaver Dam Woman’s Club Arts - Jordan Schulz & Isaiah Yaroch

Photo 5: Breuer Metal Craftsmen - Owen Jones & Andy Yasger

Photo 5: Burgess-Norton Mfg. Co. - AMSTED Industries Foundation - Ryan Henning

Photo 6: Cheese Wheel Achievement - Adilene Bolanos & Lauren Ladwig

Photo 6: Chuck and Mary Jane Ingraham Hoch - Joselyn Roedl

Photo 6: Class of 1965 - Kylie Marquardt

Photo 6: Class of 1990 - Madison Curley

Photo 7: Countryside Auto Group - Logan Knollenberg & Christian Nondorf

Photo 7: Debbie Omen Memorial - Zackary Propst & Allison Sheldon

Photo 8: Dodge County Historical Society, Inc. - Marcus Freeby & Kelsey Hatzinger

Photo 8: Dodge County Lodge No. 72 Free and Accepted Masons - Clarissa Bartelt

Photo 8: Donald Spielman Memorial - Allison Winter

Photo 9: Drs. Esser, Krueger and Borja Healthcare - Madissen Caballero

Photo 9: Gilbert H. Koch Memorial - Taylor Dietz

Photo 9: Green and Gold - Kayla Foulk

Photo 9: Holly Sommer Fitzpatrick Memorial - Olivia Clark

Photo 10: Horicon Bank - Samuel Uhrich

Photo 10: Jacob Gassen Memorial - Audrey Roedl

Photo 10: James Griesbach Memorial - Madeline McGauley

Photo 10: Karen Kuhn Memorial - Andrew Steinkraus

Photo 11: Kirsh Foundry, Inc. - Itzamar Hernandez & Claudia Ramirez

Photo 11: Milburn C. and Katherine C. Cain Memorial - Kaileen Mayoh

Photo 11: Mildred Elser Ahrnsbrak - Jillian Roedl

Photo 11: Monarch - Ron Drews

Photo 12: National Exchange Bank & Trust - James Oettinger

Photo 12: Northwoods Paper Converting, Inc. - Nathan Gebhardt

Photo 12: Possin Science - Valeria Martinez-Ponce

Photo 12: Schumann Printers, Inc. - Ryan Kaul & Marlana Warmbold

Photo 13: Student Exchange - Isaiah Rabata

Photo 13: Swan - Jordan Ketchem & Nathan Simon

Photo 13: UW Health Beaver Dam Health Career - Raeleanna Van Erem

Photo 14: Vintage Parts, Inc. - Mackenzie Helgemoe & Bethany Shoemaker

Photo 14: Vrabec Family - Kristen Pajarillo

Photo 14: WBEV-WXRO Radio Jim Stowell Memorial - Breighana Schweitzer

Photo 14: Walter and Lydia Schweitzer - Kimberly Duckett

Photo 15: Wisconsin Association of School Business Officials - Jennifer Swan

Photo 15: Women's Affiliate of the Beaver Dam Chamber of Commerce - Kyle Graff, Tyler Griswold & Nicholas Klavekoske

 

HONOR AWARDS

Photo 16: Elks National Foundation Arion Award - Johnson Hoang

Photo 16: Emily C. Lyons Memorial - Paige Ambrosius

Photo 16: Frederick & Margaret Parfrey Honor Award and Scholarship - Johnson Hoang

Photo 16: H. H. Derleth Citizenship Award - Nathan Simon

Photo 16: P.E.O. Award of Chapter D Award - Madeline McGauley

Photo 16: Ronald B. and Alice K. Edgerton Honor Award and Scholarship - Nathan Simon

Photo 17: Spirit / Inspire Honor Awards - Tyler Mahnke & Megan Miller

Photo 17: United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award - Madeline McGauley

Photo 17: Wisconsin Youth Apprenticeship Certificate of Recognition in Manufacturing – Luis Pena Jr. & Andrew Schmidt (not pictured)

 

DEPARTMENT EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Each department independently selects one student whom it considers to be outstanding.  The same student may excel in more than one area and therefore receive more than one award. 

Photo 18: Agriscience - Jennifer Swan

Photo 18: Art - Chloë Meyer

Photo 18: Band - Madeline McGauley

Photo 18: Business Education and Marketing - Codey Pomerville

Photo 18: English - Nathan Simon

Photo 19: Family & Consumer Education - Lauren Ladwig

Photo 19: Foreign Language - Christian Nondorf

Photo 19: Mathematics - Madeline McGauley

Photo 19: Orchestra - Johnson Hoang

Photo 20: Physical Education & Health - Lauren Ladwig

Photo 20: Science - Madeline McGauley

Photo 20: Social Studies - Nathan Simon

Photo 20: Technology and Engineering Education - Luis Peña Jr.

Photo 20: Vocal Music - Johnson Hoang

 

ATHLETIC HONOR AWARDS

Photo 21: American Legion John E. Miller Post 146 BDHS Outstanding Athletes – Erika Priewe & Samuel Wiersma

Photo 21: U.S. Army Reserve National Scholars – John Elgersma & Mackenzie Helgemoe

Photo 21: U.S. Army Reserve Minuteman Scholarship – Valeria Martinez-Ponce

Photo 21: U.S. Marine Corps – Tyler Mahnke

Photo 21: W.I.A.A. Scholar Athletes – Aaron Kremsreiter & Madeline McGauley

Photo 1-- Row 1 L-R: John Elgersma, Desiree Stehling, Megan Schwartz, Ashley Bird; Row 2 Presenters Harry and Cheryl Sulzer, Jamie Henning, Shawn Bartelt, Jan Sutter
Photo 2 -- Row 1 L-R: Emily Roeder, Emily Johnson, Carla Diaz, Luke Lachendro, Paige Ambrosius; Row 2 Presenters: Melissa Gehring, Jackee Hill, Roberta Marck
Photo 3-- Row 1 L-R: Brenna Pamperin, Mercedes Krenz, Samantha Carter, Sophia Csiacsek; Row 2 Presenters Mark Killingsworth, Bob Avery
Photo 4 -- Row 1 L-R: Eric Orlowski, Derek Reeves, Tyler Mahnke; Row 2 Presenters Marge Theis, Crystal Bates
Photo 5 -- Row 1 L-R: Andrew Yasger, Owen Jones, Jordan Schulz, Isaiah Yaroch, Ryan Henning; Row 2 Presenters: Bernie Breuer, Rebecca Droessler
Photo 6 -- Row 1 L-R: Lauren Ladwig, Kylie Marquardt, Joselyn Roedl, Adlilene Bolanos, Madison Curley; Row 2 Presenters: Sandra Key, Mark Furdek, Jackee Hill, Rebecca Hoefs
Photo 7 -- Row 1 L-R: Christian Nondorf, Logan Knollenberg, Zackary Propst, Allison Sheldon; Row 2 Presenters: Stephanie Buss, Nate Wilke
Photo 8 -- Row 1 L-R: Allison Winter, Kelsey Hatzinger, Marcus Freeby, Clarissa Bartelt; Row 2 Presenters: Eric Spielman, Crystal Bates, Bob Dolan
Photo 9 -- Row 1 L-R: Madissen Caballero, Taylor Dietz, Olivia Clark, Kayla Foulk; Row 2 Presenters: Melissa Gehring, Mark Furdek, Erin Broome, Jeanne & Jerry Sommer, Shawn Bartelt
Photo 10 -- Row 1 L-R: Samuel Uhrich, Audrey Roedl, Madeline McGauley, Andrew Steinkraus; Row 2 Presenters: Stephanie Buss, Chris & Jesse Gassen, Jackee Hill, Mitchell Kuhn
Photo 11 -- Row 1 L-R:Kaileen Mayoh, Jillian Roedl, Claudia Ramirez, Itzamar Hernandez, Ron Drews; Row 2 Presenters: Crystal Bates, Shawn Bartelt, Rebecca Droessler
Photo 12 -- Row 1 L-R: Ryan Kaul, Marlana Warmbold, Valeria Martinez-Ponce, Nathan Gebhardt, James Oettinger; Row 2 Presenters: Nate Wilke, Stephanie Buss, Chris Connaughty, Mark Furdek
Photo 13 -- Row 1 L-R: Isaiah Rabata, Nathan Simon, Jordan Ketchem, Raeleanna Van Erem; Row 2 Presenters: Melissa Gehring, Jackee Hill, Dr. John Lambert
Photo 14 -- Row 1 L-R: Bethany Shoemaker, Mackenzie Helgemoe, Kristen Pajarillo, Kimberly Duckett, Breighana Schweitzer; Row 2 Presenters: Mark Furdek, Nate Wilke, Rebecca Droessler, Shawn Bartelt
Photo 15 -- Row 1 L-R: Nicholas Klavekoske, Kyle Graff, Tyler Griswold, Jennifer Swan; Row 2 Presenters: Stephanie Buss, Bob Avery, Kurt Rich
Photo 16 -- Row 1 L-R: Johnson Hoang, Nathan Simon, Madeline McGauley, Paige Ambrosius; Row 2 Presenters: Russ Diggins, Nikki Shannon, Sally Adam, Melody Derleth, Pam Kaul, Dawn Wood, Mike Lyons
Photo 17 -- Row 1 L-R: Luis Pena Jr., Madeline McGauley, Megan Miller, Tyler Mahnke; Row 2 Presenters: Bernie Breuer, Crystal Bates, Bob Heffron, Ron Schreier
Photo 18 -- Row 1 L-R: Codey Pomerville, Chloe Meyer, Nathan Simon, Madeline McGauley, Jennifer Swan; Row 2 Presenters: Mary Helgemoe, Jennifer Mersch, Jena Berg, Russel Diggins, Jacob Cramer
Photo 19 -- Row 1 L-R: Lauren Ladwig, Christian Nondorf, Johnson Hoang, Madeline McGauley; Row 2 Presenters: Sarah Meyer, Tim Chase
Photo 20 -- Row 1 L-R: Lauren Ladwig, Nathan Simon, Johnson Hoang, Madeline McGauley, Luis Pena Jr.; Row 2 Presenters: Kelly Riehbrandt, Roberta Marck, Marcia Paul, Jacob Cramer, Wendy Gosdeck
Photo 21 -- Row 1 L-R: Madeline McGauley, Aaron Kremsreiter, Erika Priewe, Samuel Wiersma, Tyler Mahnke, John Elgersma, Mackenzie Helgemoe, Valeria Martinez-Ponce; Row 2 Presenters: M. Gehring, Lois Levenhagen, John Rabata, M. Furdek, Sgt. Wood & Wolf
  • Beaver Dam High School
  • 500 Gould Street Beaver Dam, WI 53916
  • Phone: 920-885-7313